BAT Uzbekistan is one of the leading multi-category companies providing tobacco and nicotine products to millions of consumers. Our goal is to create A BETTER TOMORROW by reducing the impact of our business on consumer health.
The BAT company has been operating in the Uzbek market since 1994 and has more than 1,000 employees. The volume of BAT investments in the economy of Uzbekistan exceeds 400 million US dollars.
BAT Uzbekistan's portfolio includes well-known international brands of traditional nicotine products such as Kent, Pall Mall, Lucky Strike, Dunhill, as well as new generation products - glo tobacco heating system, Neo sticks, Vuse vapes and VELO nicotine pouches.
The government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and British American Tobacco Industries have formally agreed to establish a joint venture
Commissioning of the Samarkand Cigarette Factory (SCF).
Modernization of the Urgut Fermentation Plant (UFP)
Commencement of the educational program 'Smokefree Youth - I Made My Choice.'
On the initiative of "British American Tobacco Uzbekistan," the program "Youth Without Smoking - I Made My Choice" was launched to prevent smoking among minors. Subsequently, the Ministry of Public Education and several non-governmental organizations joined the program.
Independent organization 'Business Initiative Directions' awards the 'Gold Star for Quality' (Geneva, Switzerland).
With the support of BAT Uzbekistan, a program to prohibit the sale of tobacco products to minors was implemented.
Opening of an office in Tashkent.
Project: 'Restoration of Artesian Wells - Drinking Water'
The company repaired more than 32 wells and water pumps in remote villages of the Urgut region, providing clean drinking water access to over 70 thousand people.
Awarded the "Powerhouse Awards" for outstanding achievements in business development and contributions to the European region's BAT strategy.
Awarded the "Golden Leaf Award" for exceptional business achievements and contributions to the British American Tobacco group's strategy. Recognized as the best company in the BAT Group worldwide.
Opening of the new, modern office of the Urgut Fermentation Plant.
Awarded the "Flame of Win" award for outstanding business achievements in the Uzbek market.
Irrigation Project
The implementation of the "Irrigation" project included the overhaul of 31 pumping units belonging to farms, the installation of 700 meters of new pipelines, and rehabilitation work on 9.2 kilometers of existing canals. This project enabled the irrigation of agricultural crops on an area exceeding 2,050 hectares, benefiting not only farmers but also residents of remote villages. It resulted in increased crop yields, improved crop quality, and enhanced employment opportunities for rural populations.
"BAT Uzbekistan" was among the top five largest taxpayers in Uzbekistan, contributing 1.46 trillion sums in taxes and payments to the state budget.
"BAT Uzbekistan" becomes a co-founder of the "Samfruit" joint venture, one of Uzbekistan's largest producers and distributors of natural dried vegetables and fruits.
2019 2022
For four consecutive years, "BAT Uzbekistan" has been awarded the "Best Employer" certificate by the European Top Employers Institute.
Company Brand Update: The company's brand and name have been refreshed, and it is now referred to as "BAT Uzbekistan" exclusively