Shaping the path to achieve smoke-free Uzbekistan on the World Vape Day
• 30 May, оn the World Vape Day, BAT Uzbekistan re-affirms, that the implementation of modern and effective regulation for the alternative smokeless nicotine and tobacco products*, such as vapour products, is necessary to achieve smoke-free Uzbekistan.
BAT supports measures taken by the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan to establish an appropriate regulation, which protects consumers with stringent safety standards, provides an opportunity for adult smokers to switch and prevents individuals younger than 21 age access and use.
Countries that have implemented regulation that recognises the harm reduction potential of smokeless products and support their use for adult smokers have experience a rapid decline in smoking.  The UK, US and Japan are all reporting their lowest smoking rates on record, while Sweden is on track to declaring itself smokefree this year, 16 years ahead of the 2040 EU target.
* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive