Font size    A A    |    Background color    А А Full version site
For the visually impaired
UZBAT starts export of finished goods to Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan
In the nearest future, the company will start deliveries of finished goods to Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Mongolia.
On May 16, 2018, Tadeu Marroco, Regional Director, ENA (Europe and North Africa) during his visit to the Samarkand cigarette factory symbolically launched the production of finished goods for export to Kyrgyzstan. On May 31, 2018, the first truck with an export shipment KENT left the factory on route to Bishkek.
After the liberalisation of the monetary policy of Uzbekistan, the management of the BAT Group decided to increase investments to the modernisation of the Samarkand cigarette factory and its transformation into a sub-regional centre for export of finished goods to the neighbouring countries.
"Over the past ten years, for some objective reasons, exports of UZBAT's finished goods have been extremely irregular. Tobacco, grown in Uzbekistan, has remained the main export item. However, the raw materials export model was not able to ensure the monetary and financial stability of the enterprise in the long term" – said Igor Kolesnikov, General Director, UZBAT.
According to the General Director, economic reforms in the country have created favourable conditions stimulating exports, gradual transformation of its structure from raw materials to the delivery of products of higher level of processing.
"I am confident that we will deliver all our objectives and UZBAT will become an export-oriented enterprise capable of maintaining a high multiplier effect in related sectors of the economy and Uzbekistan's agriculture" – said Igor Kolesnikov.
British American Tobacco Uzbekistan was established on November 22, 1994, as a Joint venture with Government share. For 24 years, BAT Group invested $400 million in the business in Uzbekistan. Today BAT Uzbekistan is one of the largest taxpayers in the country, employs 1,200 people directly and cooperates with 600 farmers and 7,000 tobacco growers in the Samarkand region.